Scrapbookpages Blog

October 2, 2015

Wikipedia’s page about the Nazi gas chambers

Filed under: Uncategorized — Tags: , , , — furtherglory @ 9:35 am

This morning, I am trying to take my mind off the horror of the killing in Oregon yesterday.  So I decided to check out what Wikipedia has to say about the gas chambers, allegedly used by the Nazis.

This photo taken at the Majdanek camp is used by Wikipedia

This photo taken at the Majdanek camp is used by Wikipedia

I have the same photo, taken at Majdanek, on my website page about the Majdanek gas chamber:  http://www.scrapbookpages.com/Poland/Majdanek/Majdanek02.html

In my humble opinion, the photo shown above is not appropriate for a Wikipedia page about Nazi gas chambers.  The number of Jewish deaths at Majdanek has been down graded to 59,000, making the story of gas chambers there seem ridiculous.

The following quote is from Wikipedia:

The Nazi concentration and extermination camps including Auschwitz and Majdanek used hydrogen cyanide in the form of Zyklon B. The first experimental gassing with Zyklon B took place at Auschwitz I on September 3, 1941 in the cellar of Block 11 using 600 Soviet POWs and 250 other prisoners who were sick and no longer able to work.[24][25] The gas chosen by the command of Operation Reinhard was exhaust gas from internal combustion engines (detailed in the Gerstein Report among others).[26] In order to process the victims delivered in Holocaust trains each day, the killing centres at Treblinka, Belzec and Sobibor during the most deadly phase of the Holocaust in Poland utilized the cheapest available killing agent for the barracks with the gas chambers in them. Along with the Nazi cross-European policy of genocide against the Jews, the SS “processed” there thousands of Romani people, homosexuals, physically and mentally disabled, intellectuals and the clergy from all occupied territories.[24]

End quote from Wikipedia

The source for this information is this: Auschwitz: Chronology. September 3, 1941. Holocaust Encyclopedia. USHMM.org.

Note that clergy, homosexuals and the disabled were killed in gas chambers.  Who knew?

I wrote about the priests who were killed in the Dachau gas chamber at https://furtherglory.wordpress.com/2010/10/04/priests-killed-in-the-gas-chamber-at-dachau/

I wrote about homosexuals being sent to a concentration camp on this blog post:  https://furtherglory.wordpress.com/2015/06/27/bergen-belsen-where-homosexuals-was-sic-interned-by-the-nazis/

Wikipedia shows a photo of the door into the Stutthof gas chamber, which for some reason, I was unable to copy.

The photo below shows a photo of the Stutthof gas chamber which I included on this blog post: https://furtherglory.wordpress.com/2013/08/15/survivor-of-the-stutthof-camp-was-not-sent-to-the-gas-chamber-because-she-pinched-her-cheeks-and-stood-tall-in-order-to-look-healthy/

The gas chamber at the Stutthof camp was in this small building

The gas chamber at the Stutthof camp was in this small building

I think that the folks who run Wikipedia should strive to put up a decent photo of a gas chamber.

My 2007 photo of the Dachau gas chamber

My 2007 photo of the Dachau gas chamber

Wikipedia gives the “Gerstein report” as one of it’s sources.  I wrote about the Gerstein report on this blog post:  https://furtherglory.wordpress.com/2014/05/02/kurt-gerstein-and-heinrich-himmler-both-allegedly-committed-suicide/

To sum up, the Wikipedia page on the Nazi gas chambers is woefully inadequate.

Is there any proof that the Nazis used gas chambers?  Yes, of course.  I wrote about the gas chamber proof on this blog post:  https://furtherglory.wordpress.com/2013/03/21/is-there-any-proof-that-gas-chambers-existed-in-the-nazi-camps/